What is LEI?

 
Home News Cai Music Essays Training Vocabulary Teaching Plan Forum

Definition
 

LEI (Literacy and Evangelism International) is a literacy organization founded by Rev. Robert F. Rice. It is dedicated to responding to requests for literacy materials from a broad spectrum of churches and missions.

 
Also known as:

LI (Literacy International)

Discussion
 

Rev. Rice developed a Bible content adult primer based on the Gudschinsky and the Laubach approaches to teaching adult literacy.

Examples
 

Here is an example of an LEI primer:

 

Context for this page:

Page content last modified: 2 July 1998

Copyright © 2005-2008,Luxi ELT, All Rights Reserved
地 址:江西 * 萍乡 * 芦溪 邮 编:337200
ICP备案许可证:赣ICP备05007268号