What is a digital duplicator?

 
Home News Cai Music Essays Training Vocabulary Teaching Plan Forum

Definition
 

A digital duplicator is a machine which combines mimeographic technology with modern electronics to rapidly produce paper copies.

 
Also known as:

Risograph

Function
 

Recent technology has produced a new high-speed duplicating process called digital duplicating.

 

It works as follows:

 
  • A built-in scanner reads an original image.
  • It then creates a thin, resin-coated master copy (stencil).
  • The ink is forced through the imaged openings of the master onto the paper to be printed.
Diagram
 

Here is a diagram of a digital duplicator:

 

Illustration


Context for this page:

Page content last modified: 8 December 1998

Copyright © 2005-2008,Luxi ELT, All Rights Reserved
地 址:江西 * 萍乡 * 芦溪 邮 编:337200
ICP备案许可证:赣ICP备05007268号